Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

parish" or "button" to keep them from sleeping.
    The way they play the priest of the parish is, someone was the priest and all the others had different names such as "black cap" or "knock at the barn door". Then someone says "The priest of the parish lost his hat some say this and some say that but I say so and so." Then if he remembers his name he say "Me sir" and the other says "Yes you sir" and the other says "You lie sir" and the other says "Who then sir" and he "Says so and so". If someone is called and he forgets his name he gets a lick of soot on the face. They also play forfeit everybody puts in some thing into a hat. Then someone stands up and the hat. He catches something in the hat and say what shall this fellow or girl do and what ever they say he must do it.
    On the day they were to be buried they put them into the coffin and padded it with straw. Then the straw which the corpse was laid on they rolled it up and buried it in a hole in the garden. They watched this straw and prayed until it rotted because they believed that when the straw rotted that the person was in heaven.
    Seán Comisky
    Cros Chonaill, Co. Dhún na nGall