Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will be taken no further and you will have to walk home!. Shan promised faithfully to obey and immediately the whole troop started off in the direction of Carn keeping in a straight line and clearing every thing they met. Shan holding on by the calf's ears and keeping his place with the rest of the then. They kept on in this way till they went as far as the Shrove and then back through Culdaff and across Malin [braes] coming straight for the bar. When they arrived there the tide was in so with a mighty leap they cleared across to the Isle of Doagh. Shan could contain himself no longer, when he saw what the calf did and shouting out "I don't care if I never get back it was a good jump for the calf." Immediately Shan found himself on the ground the calf going on with the rest. Then a voice beside him said "you have a tongue would hang a man, Shan now you can walk home". What poor Shan had to do is walk a distance of four, or five miles. So he arrived at the Cross in the small hours of the morning.
    Liam Grant
    Magheramore, Co. Dhún na nGall