Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all his. He was taken out and put under a barrel of boiling tar, that each drop was burning him to the bone. And the next day the chief and the men went out hunting. And the chief had a lovely daughter who thought a great pity of the boy and she went out to see him, and he asked her to bring in a basin of water to cool him. She did so, He again told her to take in another basain of water, and she did so, He then then begged her to loose the chains and let him out to the water till he would get well cooled she said that he would not come back he promised her that he would. But as soon as he got into the pawn, he turned into, At that moment the chief and his men came back and heard what happened. They turned themselves into water dogs and went the pond to eat up the trouts jumped into a barel of wheat that was near by to be saved. When the water dogs found out that this trout was in the wheat they changed themselves into turkeys and began to eat the wheat when they had it well eaten the trout changed himself into a water dog and eat the head off the turkeys old chief and all. And then then then water dogs turned himself into a nice young man and the chief's daughter
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Cornelius Mc Gonaigle