Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it for any money. So the Lord Mayor though it would be a wonderful thing in Dublin if he could gather all the birds together so he determined to buy the whistle no matter what price it cost but Jack (?) he would not sell his magic whistle no matter what he would get for it. So the long and the short of it was that the Lord Mayor rode off to Dublin very pleased at getting what he thought was a magic whistle. So he invited all his friends to a great dinner till he would show the power of the wonderful whistle and as there were not many wild birds about Dublin, they were all bring their cage birds with them, so he hired the largest hall in Dublin, as his own house could not accommodate half the people and each one with his cage under his arm. "Now ladies and gentlemen" he said "I am going to show you the most wonderful whistle in creation. Whenever I blow this whistle all the birds from far and near must come at its call and as there were not many wild birds round Dublin, I want you all to let go your tame bird and when they are far enough away I will gather them all back again with the magic whistle." So they opened all the windows in the hall. Then
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    Liam Grant