Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told Jack he would have to come with him as he was going to kill him, that he would foll him no more. So Jack begged for mercy but it was of no use, he had to go. So he said he would not leave his mother to starve, when eh was gone.. He thought ti was better to kill her, so he got a dagger, and pretended to cut he troat, but it was only the bag of blood, that he cut of course.
    The old woman pretended to be dead. When the Lord Mayor saw what he had done he was furious and said to Jack, he would be put to death now sure enough for killing his mother. "I could take her to life again if he wanted" So the Lord Mayor wanted to know how he could do it, and Jack said he had a magic horn ans whwn I blow it any body dead comes to life instantly. So the Lord Mayor wanted to see how it worked so jack took down a very old horn fro the rafters and blew a very loud blast upon it and immediately the old woman jumped up apparently nothing the worse. The Lord Mayor was greatly surprised when he saw what had happened and he thought if he could get that horn he might teach his scolding wife and mother-in-law a lesson. So he told Jack if he would give that horn he would let him go free if he would give him that horn.
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    Liam Grant