Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cave. Many people went into this cave especially people from afar. These people went in creeping but once you get in about two yards you could walk. When you go in about three yards there is a room by the left. There are many rooms in it. These rooms are about the size of a hen-house. You have to take flash lamps with you because it is very dark. These people that went in got out safely again. There are stone chairs in it. My father has also a manuscript which is four hundred years old and he has it still safely. He was offered large sums of money for this manuscript but he refused it. The manuscript tells all about this cave. It is said it prophesies the life of all people. It is very tattered looking now. It was handed down from father to son for eight generations. It is supposed to be printed by a priest and is written with a quill pen. It
    Annie O Donnell
    Rúscaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall