Scoil: Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Our Patron Saint
    St Boden is the patron saint of Culdaff, and this is the reason that the Protestant church in Culdaff is called "Saint Boden's Church.
    Saint Boden was supposed to be a Scotch man, and under Culdaff Bridge there is a large round stone called "St. Boden's Boat." and the local tradition is that Saint Boden was supposed to have come from Scotland in this boat.
    A few yards down the river there is a holy well, and there are three steps leading up from the well to the bank of the river. This was supposed to be the first place on which Saint Boden put foot after his arrival.
    A few years ago a young woman Fannie Mc Laughlin put railings round this well, and several of the people go and pray on these steps, and also on St. Boden's Boat. This well is called Torris which is really the Irish word "Turus."
    On a hill called the "Sheep Island near to Bunagee there is a druid's alter, and the people say that long ago the druids used to offer