Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This family of Wilkie owned a small farm beside the landlord's place. There was a well in Wilkie's field and cures were obtained by making a turas to this well. Everyone who made the turas left a stone and in due course a heap of stones appeared beside the well. The landlord George Young - a bigoted and cruel etc man went to the owner Wilkie and asked him to remove the heap of stones. Wilkie said that he would not like to interfere with these stones as they were left by people who were cured. The landlord lifted a stone and threw it over his left shoulder and said "let all the misfortune fall on me". Wilkie then was obliged to remove the heap of stones. Soon all Wilkie's cows and young stock died. They bought other milk cows and their calves these had died.
    One evening at dusk a "wee woman" came in to the house and says she you have poor luck with your calves. The people said they had
    Miss Lizzie Wilkie
    Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall