Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Well says she "You're having a cow calving tonight and her calf will die too. What you'll do says she cut the calf in quarters and put a quarter on each of four wall heads in the byre and you'll never have another calf to die. The cow calfed that night and the calf was dead as the "wee woman" said. So the Wilkies cut the calf into quarters and put a quarter on each wall head as the wee woman said. From that day no calf ever died about the farm. The Wilkies took off the thatched roof in order to put on an iron one and on the "wall head" were found the bones of the calf after being there for almost a hundred years. The Wilkies were firm believers in fairies always and they of course would swear that "the wee woman" was a fairy.
    Miss Lizzie Wilkie
    Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall