Scoil: Ballyharry (uimhir rolla 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is a stone much the same shape as a small boat. The material in the stone is different from the material of the surrounding stones. On the top side of the stone there is a small hole about an inch deep and on one of the sides there are four holes, which are a little deeper. This is where the Saint held the boat. The one hole was for his thumb and the others for his fingers.
    There is a story told about this boat. One time it fell on it's side and an old Protestant carpenter gathered a crowd of men to help and straight on it up. There was a bend in this old man's back and as the stone was straightened his back was straightened.
    Rev. Fr Duffy
    65
    Gairmeacha beatha
    Curate
    Ecclesiastical inspector (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall