Scoil: Ballyharry (uimhir rolla 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the old people took any animal to the fair they always tied a red tape on the animal in case anybody would "blink" the animal. Some people were born with the power to "blink" and no matter how they tried they would blink the animal especially before breakfast. A certain man in this district was ploughing in a field with two horses. A man went past the field and he looked at the two horses. He then went on his way and immediately the horses stopped working. Every day this happened and at last a wise man in the district told the owner of the horses to put a white stone on the plough. The man did so and the next day when the other man was passing the white stone scattered and nothing happened the horses that day.
    Another story is told of a woman in Falmore. She had one cow and this cow was "dry" but she was selling plenty butter. The neighbours around
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maighread Nic Aonghuis