Scoil: Ballyharry (uimhir rolla 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk visit our district frequently. These people always come to the district. Some of them are very poor. The best known of these travelling people are:-
    Paddy Martin from Quigley's Point, Susie McGee from Moville, the McGinley family from Falcarragh, Mary the Runner from Dunloe, Barney Doherty from Clonmany, Mary Malin from Malin and Katie Dunloe from Dunloe. Some of the women beggars sold paper flowers and lace while the men sold tin ware. The women always said they made the lace themselves.
    Some of these travelers still visit the district still and the people always buy from them. Barney Doherty usually lodged in McFeeley's house in Ballyharry. Here he remained for many nights in the company of the old man of the house. He usually had a bed of straw beside the window. He carried his food with him in a little bag. These
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mrs Catherine Duffy