Scoil: Ballyharry (uimhir rolla 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning. These also were only worn at Mass at first. The people carried their boots to a hill above Bocan chapel. There they sat down and put on their boots. When they came back there again they took off their boots and carried them home. In this way a pair of boots lasted a person about six years.
    Every family made their own leather. There were tanning pits in this district. There was one in the townland of Glebe, a little below the rectory and in a field, at present the property of Neil McGee. The hides' of cows were taken to this pit and the leather was made from them. When the leather was made the local shoemaker came to the house and took the measurements of the feet of the person who wanted the boots but there were no toe caps
    James Kelly