Scoil: Ballyharry (uimhir rolla 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

turned a black colour and in one night they were all rotten.
    The next year was known as the "Bare Forty Seven". The people were in a bad state. They were eating everything. They ate grass and weeds and the housewives made "Brachán neantóg. The people had no seed potatoes and they screwed the eyes out of the rotten ones for the next year's seed. They were sown in drills.
    The Government did not assist the people much at all. Old people say that stills were sent to various parts in this district and maize meal came in barrels from America. The "brochán" was made in these stills and a man was chosen to give it out to the people when it was cooked. Everybody flocked for it and they usually got it in quarts. One man who was distributing it made a verse on it:-
    "The Brochán pot is like a still
    It's landed now in Drumaville