Scoil: Guaire (Goorey) (uimhir rolla 7929)

Guaire, Co. Dhún na nGall
Úna M. Montgomery

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People say that there are small caves to be seen at Straws near Carndonagh. They are supposed to be the dwelling places of the Tuatha Dé Danannan after the Celts conquered them in this country. Each small cave is in the form of a tunnel about four yards in length. A girl or boy three foot high could stand inside. A man could creep through the tunnel on his knees.
    On a Halloween night if you go to these caves it is said you can hear the Tuatha Dé Danannan yet planning to conquer the Celts.
    Someone went in through one of these caves one day, and he discovered a little flat table and two chairs built in the cave, at the far end of it. On Halloween night he was supposed to hear a gentle tread of feet, coming to his door. The latch was lifted and the door opened.
    Na Srathanna, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Lottie Stewart