Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Ireland when the foreign pirates were around the coasts they used come in on the Island of Achill and sometimes they used have gold and other gold ornaments with them. It is said that one ship landed in on Keel strand because it was chased by another ship and they had a lot of treasures with them, so they did not know what to do and they could not get out. They were there a while and they heard that one of their ships was anchored down in "Black sod Bay" they said they would leave the ship after them and that they would walk down and they buried their treasures in the sand.
    It is supposed that it was Father Manus Sweeney's father that got the gold and that it was that gold that made a
    Miss Bridget Dever
    Mrs Mary Mc Loughlin