Scoil: Faithche (Buachaillí)

An Fhaiche Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    see any cow. He said that his master would kill him when he would go home without the cattle. He heard someone say "patience Wat, you will have plenty to eat and drink" Just then a woman stood before him. She wore a red skirt, and a white apron, and a white cap. She had a little table with her, and it was covered with nice food and drink. Now she said to Wat "eat and drink." And then he heard a voice say. "don't take any of that food or drink." Wat did not know what to do. And in a minute the woman, table, and all had vanished. A little red-haired man now came before him, and had another table with nicer food and drink. The little man said "come Wat eat and drink. This food will not harm you." Wat was very thankful, and he ate and drank
    Bridie Grady
    James Goggins