Scoil: Baile Uí Fhiacháin

Baile Uí Fhiacháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
T. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man lived in Shramore. One night as he was minding cows on Buchagh he heard a terrible noise like the grumbling of a man. He went to the spot and was frightened on seeing a giant. He began to run as fast as he could but the giant caught him and brought him to a house where he put him in a room and said, "I will eat you to morrow" then he went out. The man examined the room and found a bad spot in the thatch in the roof. Luckily he had brought his stick with him and he bored a hole in the roof. He went through the hole and ran
    Mel Moran
    F. Chambers