Scoil: Baile Uí Fhiacháin

Baile Uí Fhiacháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
T. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but he was not long gone when he heard the giant shouting for him but he hid in the carcase of a horse: The giant came along and gave the carcase a kick and said "he is not there" When the footsteps had died away the man came out and went home.
  2. This story is a true one. It is about "Caiptín Ó Máille", he was born over one hundred years ago in county Mayo.He became a smuggler and smuggled large quantities of wines and silks from Spain to Ireland, and his favorite anchorage was along the harbours of Clew Bay. There were Coastguards stations along the shores of Clew Bay including Currain, Achill Bheag and Rosdrunk.
    not given
    Ní fios