Scoil: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Cathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A robin builds her nest in the side of a fence or in whins. She makes it the same way as the wren almost. Into it she lays nine or ten small eggs and hatches them for a fortnight before the young ones come out.
    The swallow builds her nest in old buildings and such places. She also makes it under the eaves of slated houses. She makes it out of pieces of cement, moss, hay, and straw, and she has it about two inches deep and an inch and a half in diameter. She lays six or seven eggs which she hatches for about three weeks.
    The wild-duck and water-hen make their nests in bunches of reeds in marshy land or in the side of a river or lake. The wild-duck’s eggs are smaller than those of an ordinary duck’s. The water-hen’s egg is about the size of a thrush’s.
    The snipe makes her nest in the bog, in long grass or in rushes. A snipe’s nest is about two and a half inches deep and an inch in breadth. She lays four or five white eggs which she