Scoil: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Cathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the pupils learned arithmetic and Catechism. Each pupil subscribed a penny per week to pay the teachers.
    The pupils used to write with a quill of a goose on paper. The ink they had was made from coloured [sic] flowers. They used to write on a slate with a slate pencil. They seated themselves on planks around the houses.
    A bad wind: On the sixth January. In the year 1839 a very bad storm came. There were no signs of it. It began at night and lasted one day and night. The roofs of the houses at that time were all thatched. It did a lot of damage. It knocked down the local houses but no people were killed.
        1. foirgnimh