Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

the driver on deck. It was the occasion of great excitement and rightly so.
    On that night there would be a big let out in the new home, and neighbours and friends of both sides would be invited. Dancing songs and recitations used to be the order of the evening, with sumptous feastings of ham, chicken, goose and tea, with wine for the ladies and whiskey and porter for the men. The party lasted till early morning.
    The couple never used to go away on a honeymoon.
    There used to be professional match-makers always in this district up to thirty years ago. As he had a name for match-making some one tipped him to make a match for some eligible man in the place, and he could be relied on to get a girl to suit him.
    It was the custom for straw boys to come to a wedding up to late years. A gang of the boys came, with a captain at their head. It was the captain's duty to dance with the bride. After they used to get a drink or some refreshment they used to go away.
    Blánaid Ní Giobúin
    Mrs Garavan