Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There might be two or three gangs of straw boys from different villages at the one wedding. The straw-boys were the un-invited guests and they came disguised in old clothes and wearing straw-hats.
    Marriages used to be held in the houses about fifty years ago. The priest used to come and marry the couple in the house of the lady's father. It often happened that the young couple would not have a home of their own the morning they got married, but with the help of the neighbours and friends a house would be erected in a day, built, roofed, and thatched, and at night there would be a spree or party in the New House.
    There was such matches as love matches too. A boy and girl would get great with one another. If they could not get married at home, the boy would go to America or England and then, when he would have earned some money he would take the girl out and marry her.
    The time for match-making and for getting married is called "Seraft" and the last day for getting married is Shrove
    Blánaid Ní Giobúin
    Mrs Garavan