Scoil: Milverton (uimhir rolla 15569)

Baile an Mhiolbhardaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Joseph Byrne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Baldungan Castle is situated on a hill overlooking Loughshinny and is about 2 miles from Skerries. It is hard to tell the right name of Baldungan and how it got its name. Most people say it got its name from being a strong place or fort. Baile Daingin is the name of the castle and village in Irish and in English it is called Baldungan. When the Normans conquered the land they secured it by building castles which they garrisoned. They always built the castles on a place of vantage from where they could view the country for miles around. The castles were generally built on a hill or an elevated spot which could easily be defended. The place selected as a site was one which possessed some military advantage. In some cases the castles were built in view of each other. Malahide Castle which was built by Richard Talbot in the reign of Henry II can be seen from Baldungan. It is said that Dermot Mc Murrough bestowed Baldungan castle on his relation St Lawrence O'Toole Archbishop of Dublin and Glendalough Lands were given to the Archbishop by McMurrough who was then King of Leinster and those at Lusk Swords and Baldungan were numbered amongst them. Malahide castle was said to be the strongest castle in Co Dublin but Baldungan was nearly as big and as strong. The only part of Baldungan now remaining
    Baile Donnagáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Máire Kennedy