Scoil: Milverton (uimhir rolla 15569)

Baile an Mhiolbhardaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Joseph Byrne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is the steeple and the ruined church which is adjoining the steeple.The castle was built of stone brought from Loughshinny. There was a very high wall that protected the castle.The castle was moreover protected by a deep moat filled with water at the entrance gate. The gate was flanked by two towers. The moat was crossed by a drawbridge which could be drawn up if the castle was attacked. The place where the cemetery is now was the courtyard or bawn. There was no cemetery until after the castle was destroyed by Oliver Cromwell when on his way to Wexford. There is a cave which runs from the castle to Loughshinny. When Cromwell destroyed the castle the defenders retreated into the cave carrying with them the treasures of the castle. The entrance to the cave can be seen along the beach at Loughshinny but there is no sign of the entrance in Baldungan. The stones which fell when the castle was destroyed blocked the entrance so that it cannot be found. St Lawrence O'Toole was its first tenant. For a while it remained without a tenant. Then when the Knights Templars returned from their crusade in the Holy land they were given the land at Buldungan and they built the monastery beside the castle. After them it pased to the De Bermingham family and then to the St. Lawrences of Howth. A short time after it was destroyed by Cromwell. The Board of Public works is now responsible for keeping it in repair.
    Baile Donnagáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Máire Kennedy