Scoil: Milverton (uimhir rolla 15569)

Baile an Mhiolbhardaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Joseph Byrne

Halloween Customs of Neighbourhood
    It is a custom at Halloween to select ten large nuts and put them in a jar. Five of these have been previously opened and emptied. In one of these a three penny piece is placed and in another a ring. A small piece of paper is placed in each of the others with the words "Bad Luck" written on them. The nuts are then glued and put in with the sound ones. The players are allowed to select one nut in turn. The one who secures the ring is supposed to get married before the year ends. The one who secures the money is supposed to have the best of good fortune during their lives. The one who secure the paper are supposed to be unfortunate in their undertakings.
    Another custom is to place three plates on a table. One of the plates is filled with water. Clay is placed on another and a ring on the third. The players are each blind folded in turn. If he or she happens to place their hand on the plate containing the clay than person is supposed to die young. The one who puts his finger on the plate containing the ring is supposed to get married young. The one who placed their hand on the plate containing the water is supposed to cross the ocean at some time.
    A six pence is placed in a basen of water. Each player must try to take up the six pence in her mouth without using his hand. To do this he must immense his head under water rinse only the lips to try and secure the money.
    Another custom is to suspend a large apple by means of a string from the cieling. Each player must keep their hands
    Mr Byrne
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)