Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (uimhir rolla 16333)

Na Sceirí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Caitlín Cadhla

1. The Potato Crop
    We grow potatoes in our garden. The ground has to be ploughed and manured. The seeds are sown in the drills ten or twelve inches apart. The seeds are generally picked from last season's crop and the early varieties are nearly always stored in budding boxes. The buds should not be longer than one or two inches.
    The farmers sometimes hire men to help them picking and digging the potatoes. One man opens the drills and another man picks the potatoes. Sometimes the farmers lend each other their ploughs. In the Autumn the crops are either dug or picked and stored in barns.
    When there is no room they put them in pits dug in the ground and covered with hay or straw and covered with clay. The best seed for eating are- Tueens, Kerry Pinks, Arann chiefs, sharps express, up-to-dates, Champions, and Epicures. People put blue-stone on the
    Kathleen Mc Ardle