Scoil: Donabate (C.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Mhic Alasdair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old Buildings: Evan's Tower in the grounds of Portrane built by the three- married Mrs Evans in memory of her husbands. It is a three - storey building each of a different stone - one storey erected at each husbands death.
    Dean Swifts Castle in a field facing the back gates of the mental hospital was the summer residence of Swift and his wife Stella. Gold was supposed to be buried here. Once men came and dug and removed a pot of gold. No matter what they did they could not fill up the hold made. It is still shown, though the castle is in ruins.
    In the grounds of Newbridge House is a Norman castle built by some nobles of The Pale as a place of retreat in case of attack by the natives. Owing its secluded position the edge of a wood it was used as a hiding place by me "on the run" during the Civil War in Ireland.
    Another old ruin used for the same purpose was the windmill on the lands of Mr. John McAllister. It is