Scoil: Castleknock

Caisleán Cnucha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr O' Leary

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed that if we have rain on St. Swithin's, we will have rain on the forty days following. It is also believed that if the sun shines on St. Swithin's day, it will shine for forty days after. When the swallows fly low it is also a sign of rain. A red sky in the evening at sunset is a sign of fine weather, and a red sky in the morning is a sign of rain. When rain and stormy weather are approaching it is noticed that seagulls fly inland. When it is noticed that the cat eats grass or sits with his back to the fire, it is a sign of rain and stormy weather. If cattle cluster together with their backs to the hedges it is a sign of rain. When the peacock crows at night it is a sign of rain. When the ring is near the moon it is a sign of rain and bad weather. When