Scoil: Castleknock

Caisleán Cnucha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr O' Leary

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the wind flows from the east it is a sign of rain. When the mountains appear nearer and clearer that usual it is a sign of rain. When there's a white frost it is a sign of rain. If you have a corn or rheumatism and it begins to pain you it is a sign of rain. If the smoke ascends straight from the chimney it is a sign of frost. If the sky is starry it is a sign of frost. If the dust of the road is being blown by the wind it is a sign of rain. If there's a blue flame in the fire it is a sign of rain. If hens peck at their feathers it is a sign of rain. At the approach of rain it is said that the frog changes his colour to that of a rusty colour.