Scoil: Castleknock

Caisleán Cnucha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr O' Leary

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    strict that the people were not allowed to use cream butter or eggs, and it was for the purpose of using those up that the pan cakes were made. It is called pan cake night.
    On Ash Wednesday the people go to the chapel either in the morning or in the evening and the priest puts ashes on their foreheads. If there's a sick person in the home ashes are brought to him.
    Good Friday:- On Good Friday people get hot cross buns from the baker. It is usual for people to go to the chapel between the hours of twelve and three and make the Stations of the Cross and also to kiss the cross. If a hen lays an egg on Good Friday it should be boiled and a cross put on it with soot each member of the family should get a portion of the egg to eat. It is a the custom to eat more eggs than usual on Easter Sunday.