Scoil: Baldoyle Convent (uimhir rolla 11883)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Augustine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was an internal one they boiled herbs in milk or water if the sick person drank the milk they were sure to be cured. Some people got cured of of jaundice, skin diseases, consumption, lockjaw, kidney disease and various other complaints. Once an old woman had the cure for appendicitis. This was not the name then but it was called an inward pain. She got a dozen eggs and pounded them into a jar with the shells and other herbs as well and this was taken by the person ailing and was sure cure. Another woman had the cure for cancer. My Grandfather used to set broken bones. One day the local doctor broke his leg and my Grandfather had to set it for him. He had to travell long distances to set broken
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Cenice Daly