Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Swansea, and a bit of paper lights it.
    There is a boarded floor in the forge. There is a horse's head on the wall in-side. Mr Murray told us in some forges they have it hanging out-side. He has different sizes of horse-shoes on the wall. Some of the horses have to be tied to the wall when they are wicked.
    Long ago the floor-man used to sleep where the fire is, and he is called a Voice. The foot-rest has three legs, and it is for the horses' feet to rest on. The anvil is for hammering the hot iron on. The anvil is seated on a trunk of a tree which is called the "Elm Tree". It is used because it never breaks.
    The horn that is on the anvil is called the sock.
    There is a saying that if a lot of sparks comes out of the anvil together there is supposed to be a new blacksmith. There is no stream near the forge but they get the water out of the pump on the road. The forge water is kept in a trough. There is a press upon the wall for keeping the ointments in for the horses' feet.
    The way he mends the wheel of the cart is. He has a round of stones, and there is a hole in the middle for putting the wheel on. First he takes off the rim, and sometimes they get loose, and he has to weld them. The things for gripping the tire is
    Peg Ní Slatarraigh