Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and when she would be acting the heavy lady, seven men would not be able to carry her. Her little sister used to play the drum, and the flute.
    Their name was O'Reilly and Mary, Annie and Bridie were some of their names. There were about fourteen of them. and they had three caravans. One day the big boy came in to our house to sing a song, and he sang "Getting Larger", and after two or three months they went away.
    Another time there came a lot of blacks to Monaloe, and they had great big tents to live in, and they used to have big cloths around their heads. They lovely [sic] long dresses on them. Every day the children used to go up to ask them did they want a bucket of water, and if they said that they did, when they came back with the water. They would give them a penny. Then they would tell them their fortune for sixpence.
    There is an old woman, and she has plenty of toys, and she has alarm clocks and watches. She has many envelopes, and she has pieces of cardboard, and there are things written on the piece of cardboard, and whatever you draw up you will get it, and she shouts "Come along children, only a penny a draw, and all prizes, and no blanks."
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Máire Ní hAmmon