Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told the priest, that her husband was gone to the field. The missioner however found out the field, and he saw the man who was mowing oats, with a machine. The priest stood on the ditch, and as the machine was approaching, he rose his hand. As the machine came nearer, the man gave the horses a crack, and passed by the priest without looking at him. As the machine, was passing the priest said "Stop". but the man did not pretend to hear him. The second time, the same thing happened, but the third time, as the machine was approaching, the missioner made the sign of the cross, before the horses. On the spot, the horses stopped. The man tried to [?] them on, but it was no use. When the man saw that it was no use trying to put on the horses, he turned to the priest, and rose his hand to salute him, but he found that he could not stir it. He then got [?]. Before he had time to speak, the priest said "Why didn't you stand when I bade you stand? The man said he did not hear or see him. The priest knew, that this was a lye, because, he saw the man looking at him and the priest said "You did see me and
    1. táirgí
    Mary Teresa O' Dowd