Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    School was beside this fort. The old school was thatched, and the children used to have to have to bring the straw to thatch it. The people used to see cows coming out of that fort in the night-time and eating the straw outside the school when they would look in the morning all the straw would be there.
    (10)
    There is a fort in Perry's farm in Bonnifinglas. It is near the hill called "Cnocán Na [?] and there are lights often seen at it. It is said that fairies used to be sporting there long ago. This fort is very near a wood called "Poll A Murdar" or "The Hole of the Murder". There was a priest killed in this wood in the Penal Days
    (11)
    There is an old fort in Michael Padden's land in Carrowkerrible but it is now dug up. There are lights seen in it in the
    Peggie Josephine Padden
    Ceathrú Mhic Geirble, Co. Mhaigh Eo