Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he died he went up to heaven but God would not let him in because was so wicked. He went down to hell but there was no place for him there so he went towards Purgatory but just as he got to the crossroads he met God. God told him that he could not go there. Then He gave him power to change himself into anything he wished except an ass because the ass was one of His favourite animals. Then He sent him back to earth. He went back to Carraig Conairre and he still lives there. He cannot go further than Ballina or Foxford but he can go about anywhere between the two towns. He often changes himself into a bird or a stone and if you imitate or do anything to him he will kill you
    One night not long before twelve o'clock a woman named Mrs A. Mc Nulty Rooskey Foxford was going on a visit to Baile Na Luc. She had her daughter with her for company and just as they got near O'Donovan's bridge just above the Bherhallagh they thought they saw a
    Nóra Nic An Ultaigh
    Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo