Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages are different now to what they sixty or seventy years ago. From New Years day day till Ash Wednesday was the appointed time for marriage and they took place every day in the week except Friday because meat could not be used on that day.
    At that time when a young man wanted to get marryed he would send some friend of his to ask the girl. If she objected to marry him he would get a crowd of men to seal her away from hoe to some friends house of his. Both of w them would stay there till morning and then go home. After that no one else would marry her so she was compelled to marry the man who first wanted her.
    The day of the marriage all that used be asked to the wedding used go to the marriage. The men went on horseback with a woman sidesaddle behind each man. After the marriage the riders used fly home to get a quart of whiskey which was given to the first man to arrive at the brides house.
    When all would be back from the church they would have a feast. The table used be set in the middle of the floor and a heap of potatoes and bacon on it.
    After all that they would have a refreshment
      1. filíocht