Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then they spread the manure and shake the guana on the grass and leave the slit on top of it and cover it with clay by means of a spade.
    Wooden ploughs that were used entirely long ago. they did not know about iron ploughs that time. There is not one of these ploughs to be seen now.
    When the potatoes are just beginning to come up they are "landed" which means clay is put up with them to keep them strong. When they come to be a good height they are sprayed. This spray preserves the crop from blight. Three times the crop is sprayed.
    In the autumn the potatoes are dug and picked. They are put into a hole called a pit and preserved there until they are needed.
    Patrick Freaney
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)