Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    12. Long ago the people used to carry a corpse around the walls of a graveyard before they would bury it.
    13. Some people say when two funerals are going together to the graveyard they would be in a great hurry, as it is said that the last person to be buried will have to mind the gate until another person goes into it.
    14. Long ago when the people were bringing a corpse to be buried, they would take the horse out from under the cart three times before reaching the graveyard.
    Rita Roche. 6/1/38
    From- Thomas Roche. (Red) Emone. 54.
  2. 1. Long ago, on a funeral day, the people used to be comparing about going into the graveyard first. They did not like to be first going in or last going out, as they used to say it was a sign of death for that person.
    2. When the people long ago were washing a corpse, they used to be afraid to cross it, as it was a sign of death for that person. Instead they walked around it.
    3. If a corpse does not get stiff after being laid over board, it is a true sign of death in that family.
    4. If a grave happens to fall, they say it is another sign of death.
    Julia Devilly