Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

This pass was a piece of firm ground, on either side of which lay swampy, marshy ground, though now mostly good land. It is said that the women and children were assembled at a place between Aughrim and Ballinasloe called meelehan [Melehan], this being considered the most protective spot, being almost surrounded by bog and marshy ground which would prwvent an English onslaught.
    In order to provide food for the troops cattle and sheep were acquired by the Irish officers. One man named Mullen had his cattle siezed. Later he requested that the skins of the beasts be given to him, but he must have been considered niggardly because his request was refused. This Mullen is supposed, through the desire for revenge, to havelater supplied information to the English describing Syn Ruth and the horse he rode.
    Previous to the battle the Irish troops are said to have recieved absolution in a field, now called Gort an Aitric []. Sarsfield dispatched to rear is supposed to have been in the vicinity of Cartron, near Aughrim to the Southwest. It is said that three days were about
    AT2412B: (The Man Who Had No Story)
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)