Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

GLENASCAULE:-
    The glen of the wild boar / according to the people who live in the village. Behind the village there is a deep valley which is said to have been rooted out by the boar.

CLOC na MUICE:-
    A large rock situated in the townland at Gurraun and adjoining Glenascaul. This stone forms part of a wall in Roger Kelly's land. There is a shape somewhat similar to the shape of the pig (the wild boar that is supposed to have rooted out the hollow in the village of Glenascaul) on this stone. The boar (a black boar according to the people of the district) is said to have rested here after his efforts in rooting out the Glen in the townland of Glenascaul. It is a large boulder and may possibly have been some kind of ceremonial stone in olden times.

UARÁN MÓR (Fuarán Mór na Féinne)
    There are several stories concerning the well - Tobar na Caillighe from which Marán Mór takes its name. One story runs thus:-
    There was once a house over the place where the well Tobar na Caillighe now stands. There were two old women living in this house. After some time they noticed a little spring coming through the floor. The house was abandoned and now Tobar na Caillighe supplies the people of Oranmore with water.