Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived two men from the county Mayo.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he told him and everything he wished to eat he would get. He also told him to go to Mayo and bring a horse and cart for the gold.
    The little grey man then got into the coffin and vanished. The King opened the door and asked how did he get on last night.
    Great said Reilly not pretending anything.
    Reilly went then to Mayo after the King had given him the £40 for the horse and cart to bring the gold and the tablecloth.
    On his way home he felt hungry. So he took out the tablecloth to have something to eat and repeated the words the little grey man told him. Everything that ever was served on a table was there. In the meantime a Fiddler passes by, he asked him for a bit to eat. He struck a three blows on the fiddler and a regiment of soldiers came out and Officers. So they all eat plenty and there was as much at the finish as the beginning.
    The Fiddler then asked Reilly would he give him the tablecloth for the fiddle.
    I will said Reilly. So the fiddler went off with the tablecloth. Reilly did not miss the tablecloth until he got hungry again. He thought for a moment. He then struck
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”