Scoil: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Droichead an Chláirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Sabhaois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago the people used not wear boots until they were about twenty years of age. The men used to wear boots before the women because they had to work hard on the land. The children do not go barefooted now except during the summer months. At that time the people used to wash their feet before going to bed with the water that boiled the potatoes for the supper. The water was thrown out by the person that used it. When the women went to market they used to bring their boots and stockings with them and put them on before they reached the town and when coming home they took them off again outside the town and walked home barefooted. A cure for corns is to work a few days in a bog barefooted and then they
    Ailbe Mach Donmhaill
    Cill Cholgáin, Co. na Gaillimhe