Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (5) On the road to Athenry there lies a village called "Poll na Circe". It is called that name because it is said that long ago there was a hen there scraping a hole on the ground every day until she had a hole made as big as it could be and the hole is to be seen yet and that is why it is called Poll na Circe.
    Sigle Forde, Killeeneen, Cnaughwell, Co. Galway.
    Told by Mrs. Forde, Killeeneen, Cnaughwell, Co. Galway.
    (6) There is a field near the village of Roveagh called Gaírdín na Páca. It was called that name because when the chickens used to come out of the eggs the hawk used to come and bring them away and eat them.
    (7) Loct mare is another field in Roveagh and it was called loct mare, because there is a big loct of stones in it.
      1. filíocht
    Poll na gCearc, Co. na Gaillimhe