Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    na aithne bean Sean Tarpy' repeated the priest. 'Sead do deimhin a athair'' said Seamus. 'Gan hurlabha na aitne'' repeated the priest as if musing to himself. Applying his ash plant with a sudden sharp stroke to is horse, the priest went off at a hard trot. Mrs Tarpy was certainly the brightest soul in the parish the priest thought. Where was the parish collections she did not head or where was the want she did not hasten to relieve. Ans she must be very ill indeed gan hiomaire na aitne. Yes he would see her and he'd miss her very much if the worst was to befall. It took the priest not many minutes to do in horse back what it cost Seamus a good hour. Arriving at Mrs Tarpy's house he flung the ranes around the gate post and made towards the house. Opening the latched door entered, the light from without some what blinded him. 'Was this Mrs Tarpy'' Yes indeed Mrs Tarpy herself churning a large churn-full of milk.'' Mrs Tarpy was bewildered a little too at the unexpected entrance of the priest. Recovering quickly she advanced and a familiar céad míle fáilte welcomed the priest. The priest gazed hard with confusion and suddenly asked an raibh Seamus Byrne annseo inniu. 'Bhí go deimhin a athair."
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Teangacha