Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. Cistí Óir i bhFolach (ar lean)

The truest story that happened is about the thirty years ago a man named Patrick Hynes a road contractor in the townland of Ballyhea. One day while Hynes was breaking stones for the road he found a nugget or a round ball of gold . . .

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The truest story that happened is about the thirty years ago a man named Patrick Hynes a road contractor in the townland of Ballyhea. One day while Hynes was breaking stones for the road he found a nugget or a round ball of gold. He afterwards tied this gold to his watch chain. Hynes was alone in his house and when he died his friends went into the house and it is said that the gold is hidden around the house.
    It is said by the old people that there is a pot of gold under every castle in the west of Ireland. The last castle built in Ireland is Cregg Castle. It was built by a man named Richard Kerwin in the year 1648.
    A crock of gold was found under a briar named the "fundris" by five men from Kinvara. It is also said that the gold was guarded by a cat.
    Joseph Higgins
    Creig an Róistigh, Co. na Gaillimhe