Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which is situated on a mountainside in Kilchreest, Loughrea, Co. Galway. It is so called because there was a great amount of turf cut there once.
    Seefin a townland in the parish of Ballymana and in County Galway. It was there "Finn" held his court in olden days. A man by the name of Daly was hung beside the Castle.
    Cregg a part of the townland of Seefin, it is called after the stones and carraigs as its surroundings.
    Croccroak another part of Seefin townland. There is also a castle named Castle Croccroak which belonged to Sir John Lambert.
    Leaca Ban: leaca means flags.
    Pollashonac or the foxes den.
    Gorteenonuisce: a small field in the village of Peterswell.
    Gortnagleav:-
    In the olden times the people used to put manure on their land with an ass and baskets. It is said that an old woman used to put manure on this field with an ass and baskets and it is from that the
    Teangacha