Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

until next Christmas, it is the sign of a death in the family.
    On May day the people take care of their crops because it is said that many people go through the crops leaving an egg at each crop and thereby taking away the result of the crop.
    If you were going on a journey and if you met a rat on your way it is right to return home.
    To get an old rusted horseshoe it is a sign of seven years luck.
    If a person sees a white blackbird it is a sign of misfortune.
    If a person is going on a journey and he meets a red haired woman it would be right for that person to return home.
    It is not lucky to talk about fairies at night time, it is said that the question might be very soon made known to you.
    If a buyer comes to buy a horse from another person and if he refused to sell it is said that the horse would die or something would happen to him. It is also said that it is unlucky