Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person had chilblains and if he stole a bottle of water out of the tub in which the blacksmith cooles the irons, and to wash his feet with it, it would cure him of the chilblains.
    A cure for the chin cough is to boil a weed called "mach na gcaorach" and to drink it before going to bed.
    If a person had the whooping cough and if he met a man with a white horse and what ever cure that man would give him it would cure him.
    To follow the plough at ploughing time, the smell of the fresh earth is a cure for consumption. To take a piece of blue wollen cloth, the deeper the blue the better, then burn it to powder, sniff the powder up the nose, and it will stop the bleeding.
    The forum-leaf is a cure for
      1. cleachtas an leighis